Full Details for Lot 50

Auction 802, Lot # 50

MARIANA MAGDALENO
(Ciudad de México, 1982 - )

Passionflower goat, 2016
Sin firma / Unsigned
Tinta y acuarela sobre papel / Ink and watercolor on paper
Con certificado de autenticidad de Feral firmado por la artista. / With certificate of authenticity from Feral signed by the artist.

Mariana Magdaleno es egresada de La Esmeralda y se le ha otorgado la beca del programa Jóvenes Creadores del FONCA en dos ediciones. Vive y trabaja en la Ciudad de México.
Proveniente de una familia de arquitectos, publicistas e ilustradores, no es de extrañar que el arte de Mariana Magdaleno este enfocado al dibujo. Su trabajo ha sido exhibido en varias ferias de arte contemporáneo alrededor del mundo: en Argentina, Estados Unidos, Canadá, Italia y Bélgica, entre otros. Asimismo, su obra también ha conformado diversas exposiciones en México, tales como 'Liminal animal', exposición individual en el Museo Universitario del Chopo en 2014; 'Estudio de trazo', en el Museo de Arte Moderno en 2014, 'DRAW' en el Museo de la Ciudad de México en 2010 y 'Mundo Comic' en el Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro en 2007. Ha exhibido su obra en Austria, Italia, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Portugal, Bélgica, Reino Unido, Estados Unidos y recientemente en Alemania.

Mariano Magdaleno graduated from La Esmeralda and has received grants by the program Jóvenes Creadores by FONCA in two editions. She lives and works in Mexico City.
Born in a family of architects, publicists and illustrators, it comes as no surprise that Mariana Magdaleno focuses her art approach on drawing. Her work has been exhibited in several contemporary art fairs around the world in: Argentina, the United States, Canada, Italy and Belgium, among others. Also, her work has been presented in various exhibitions in Mexico, such as 'Liminal animal', solo show in Museo Universitario del Chopo in 2014; 'Estudio de trazo' in Museo de Arte Moderno in 2014, 'DRAW' in Museo de la Ciudad de México in 2010 and 'Mundo Comic' in Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro in 2007. She has exhibited her work in Austria, Italy, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Portugal, Belgium, United Kingdom, the United States and, recently, Germany.
28 x 19 cm / 11 x 7.4 in

USD $350-$550
Estimado $ 6,000-10,000